Intern FAQs

Here are the answers of most popular Intern FAQs.

”Q1

In most cases, yes, but you will have to commit to being in the program for 12-18 months. Paid positions are only available to candidates who are available for that length of time. There may be an unpaid on-the-job training period at the start of your internship or training program of 1-3 months, depending on your skills and individual internship.

”Q2

To be accepted into IIUSA’s program you need to have 2 years professional experience in the field in which you wish to work. You can also qualify if you have graduated or if you are currently studying at school in the field in which you wish to work.

”Q3

Although the only age requirement on J1 training and internship programs is that a person must be 18 years or older, we typically accept candidates who are 24-35 years old. In general, age is not important. What is important is your education and qualification level and your maturity. If you are not sure whether you qualify based on age, contact us.

”Q4

We have opportunities all over the United States, but since IIUSA is based in San Diego, many of our internships are in Southern California.

”Q5

Yes. You need to have a good standard of both spoken and written English to be accepted into the program. The United States State Department also requires a certain standard of English to issue you a J1 visa. Coming to America to learn to speak English is not a valid reason for the State Department to issue you a visa. For more information on visa requirements see the State Department’s website.

Have more questions? Call us at 619-857-9464, chat with us on Skype or email us.